Games and Sports

Report on Sports activity 2017-2018

1.      Ten days Summer coaching camp conducted from 17.04.2017 to 26.04.2017 for Kho-Kho, Football, Volleyball and Rope skipping.

2.      Participated in Oorja cup(Football) U.14 and won 2nd position at Cluster level.

3.      Participated in Centralized coaching camp held at L.N.C.P Karyavattom in  the month of May 2017 in Football, Volleyball, Kho-Kho and Kabaddi.

4.      Conducted cluster volleyball U.14,U.19 (Boys and Girls) tournament on 11th and 13th July 2017.

Cluster level position / Achievements 2017-18

 

S.No

Game

Category

Boys/Girls

Position

1

Kho-Kho

U14

Girls

winner

2

Volleyball

U14

Boys

winner

3

Volleyball

U19

Boys

winner

4

Volleyball

U19

Girls

winner

5

Football

U14

Boys

winner

6

Kho-Kho 

U19

Boys

winner

7

Kabaddi

U19

Boys

winner

8

Handball

U14

Boys

runner up

9

Kho-Kho

U19

Girls

runner up

10

Football

U19

Boys

runner up

11

Kho-Kho 

U14

Boys

runner up

12

Chess

U14

Boys

1st

13

Chess

U17

Boys

2nd

14

Chess

U19

Boys

3rd

15

Chess

U19

Girls

1st

 

 

 

Regional Achievements 2017-18

S. No

Game

Category

Boys/Girls

Position

No. of Students participated in Regional Meet

No. of Students selected for National Meet

Boys

Girls

Boys

Girls

1

Rope skipping

U14,17,19

B,G

Overall Regional winner

18

18

09

14

2

Kho-Kho

U14

G

Winner

 

10

 

10

3

Football

U14

B

Winner

13

 

13

 

4

Volleyball

U19

G

Runner up (Kannur Cluster)

 

6

 

2

5

Football

U19

B

 

4

 

2

 

6

Chess

U14

B

 

1

 

1

 

7

Chess

U14

G

 

 

1

 

 

8

Chess

U17

B

 

1

 

 

 

9

Chess

U19

B

 

1

 

 

 

10

Chess

U19

G

 

 

1

 

 

11

Kabaddi

U19

B

Second runner up (Kannur Cluster)

3

 

2

 

12

Volleyball

U19

B

runner up (Kannur Cluster)

4

 

2

 

13

Yoga

U14,17,19

B

 

7

 

 

 

14

Yoga

U14,17,19

G

 

 

5

 

 

15

Kho-kho

U19

B

Winner

3

 

2

 

16

Volleyball

U14

B

 

8

 

 

 

17

Kho-kho

U19

`G

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                            

Result of Cluster meet 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Volleyball

U.19

Boys

First

2

Volleyball

U.19

Girls

First

3

Volleyball

U.14

Boys

First

4

Kabaddi

U.19

Boys

First

5

Kho-Kho

U.19

Boys

First

6

Football

U.14

Boys

First

7

Kho-Kho

U.14

Girls

First

8

Kho-Kho

U.14

Boys

Second

9

Football

U.19

Boys

Second

10

Kho-Kho

U.19

Girls

Second

11

Chess

U.14,U.17, U.19

Boys & Girls

 

12

Yoga

Yet to take place

 

 

13

Rope skipping

Yet to take place

 

 

 

 

Details of the Achievements at the NATIOANAL LEVEL competitions.2016-2017

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA –PAYYANUR

NAME OF THE TGT (P&HE) SUDHAKARAN K

SL NO

NAME OF THE DISCIPLINE

NATIONAL LEVEL

POSITION

BETTER THAN LAST YEAR

YES/NO

1

ROPE SKIPPING U-14,17,19(GIRLS)

15

OVERALL 3 rd

YES

2

ROPE SKIPPING U-14,17,19(BOYS)

12

-----

YES

3

KHO-KHO U-19(BOYS)

2

-----

YES

4

KHO-KHO U-19(GIRLS)

2

3 rd

YES

5

FOOT BALL U-19(BOYS)

2

-----

YES

6

VOLLEY BALL U-19(BOYS)

2

3 rd

YES

7

VOLLEY BALL U-19(GIRLS)

1

3 rd

YES

8

KABADDI U-19

1

-----

YES

9

CHESS U-14,17,19

4

U-14 TEAM GOLD

YES

10

CHESS (GIRLS)

1

U-19-TEAM SILVER OVERALL SECOND

YES

11

ARCHARY (BOYS)

1

-----

----

12

YOGA

3

-----

----

 

 

 

 Details of the students selected for NSM 2016-17

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA –PAYYANUR

NAME OF THE TGT (P&HE) SUDHAKARAN K

SL NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

DISCIPILNE

REMARKS IF ANY

1

HARITHA K N

KHO-KHO U-19(GIRL)

3rd POSITION

2

SURYA GAYATHRI

KHO-KHO U-19(GIRL)

3rd POSITION

3

NANDANA BABU

CHESS U-19(GIRLS)

TEAM SILVER OVER ALL SECOND

4

NANDITHA LAKSHMAN

VOLLEY BALL U-19 (GIRL)

3rd POSITION

45

ABHINA V S

KABADDI U-19 (BOY)

-----------

6

ASHWIN P V

VOLLEY BALL U-19 (BOY)

3rd POSITION

7

SAGAR RAJ

VOLLEY BALL U-19 (BOY)

3rd POSITION

78

ABHIRAM PADACHERY

ARCHARY U-14(BOY)

----------

9

NIVED SAJEEV

KHO-KHO U-19(BOY)

----------

10

SIDHARTH M T V

KHO-KHO U-19(BOY)

-----------

11

AMAL ROOZI

CHESS U-14(BOY)

TEAM GOLD

12

ABHIRAM V

CHESS U-14(BOY)

TEAM GOLD

13

SURYAJITH

CHESS U-17(BOY)

--------

14

AMFAS MUHAMMED

CHESS U-19(BOY)

--------

15

P ARUN

FOOT BALL U-19(BOY)

--------

16

ALEKH R

FOOT BALL U-19(BOY)

--------

17

VAISHNAVI SUNIL

YOGA U-19 (BOY)

-------

18

ABHINAV P C

YOGA  (BOY)

--------

19

JYOTHI ADITHYA

YOGA U-19 (BOY)

-------

20

GOPIKA VENUGOPAL

ROPE SKIPPING                U-17(GIRL)

1st-2 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

21

MANEESH GHIMIRAY

ROPE SKIPPING                 U-19(GIRL)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-2 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

22

AKHEENA B RAJEEV

ROPE SKIPPING                   U-17(GIRL)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

PARVATHY S

ROPE SKIPPING                    U-17(GIRL)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

 

24

GAYATHRI P

ROPE SKIPPING                       U-17(GIRL)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

 

25

ASHWATHI A V

ROPE SKIPPING                    U-19(GIRL)

2nd-2 NUMBERS

 

26

SIMU DAMODARAN

ROPE SKIPPING                    U-19(GIRL)

2nd-3 NUMBERS

 

27

GOPIKA RAM

ROPE SKIPPING                      U-19(GIRL)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

28

NANDANA K V

ROPE SKIPPING                 U-19(GIRL)

2nd-1 NUMBERS

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

29

ANJANA V V

ROPE SKIPPING                  U-17(GIRL)

1st-3 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

30

LAKSHMI S

ROPE SKIPPING                       U-14(GIRL)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

31

SANIYA AR

ROPE SKIPPING                U-14(GIRL)

3rd-2 NUMBERS

 

32

LAYA SUNIL

ROPE SKIPPING                  U-14(GIRL)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

33

DEVANANDA

ROPE SKIPPING                        U-14(GIRL)

------

34

AKSHYA

ROPE SKIPPING                        U-14(GIRL)

-------

35

ADITHYA R K NAMBOOTHIRI

ROPE SKIPPING                        U-14(BOY)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

36

SIDDHARTH SURESH BABU

ROPE SKIPPING                        U-17(BOY)

1st-1 NUMBERS

2nd-1 NUMBERS

3rd-1 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

37

SOUGANTH MANOJ

ROPE SKIPPING                   U-19(BOY)

1st-1 NUMBERS

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

38

ASWIN A V

ROPE SKIPPING                            U-17(BOY)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

39

ABHIRAM S

ROPE SKIPPING                       U-19(GIRL)

3rd-2 NUMBERS

 

40

ASHISH S

ROPE SKIPPING                     U-19(BOY)

3rd-2 NUMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

ATHUL DAS

ROPE SKIPPING                    U-19(BOY)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

42

ABHIRAM K P

ROPE SKIPPING                 U-14(BOY)

3rd-1 NUMBERS

 

43

JYOTHIR ADITHYAN K

ROPE SKIPPING                    U-17(BOY)

1st –1NUMBERS

2nd -1 NUMBERS

SELECTED FOR SGFI

44

VAIBHAV P

ROPE SKIPPING                       U-17(BOY)

2nd -1 NUMBERS

 

45

AKSHAY RAJ

ROPE SKIPPING                        U-17(BOY)

2nd -1 NUMBERS

 

46

RISHIK RAM

ROPE SKIPPING                       U-14(BOY)

----------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SGFI Under 17 BOYS AND GIRLS Rope Skipping

 

 

SL.NO

NAME OF THE PLAYER

CATEGORY

EVENT

POSITION

1

JYOTHIR ADITHYAN K

U-17(BOY)

1.       3 MINUTES ENDURENCE MASTER

2.       TEAM SPEED RELAY 30 SECOND

III

 

 

 

III

2

ANJANA V V

U-17(GIRL)

TEAM DOUBLE DUTCH SPEED

III

3

GOPIKA VENUGOPAL

U-17(GIRL)

TEAM DOUBLE UNDER RELAY 30 SECOND

III

4

SIDDHARTH SURESH BABU

U-17(BOY)

1.       FREE STYLE MASTER

2.       DOUBLE DUTCH FREE STYLE

 

5

ARCHANA C

U-17(GIRL)

1.       TEAM DOUBLE UNDER RALAY

2.       TEAM DOUBLE DUTCH SPEED

III

 

III

 

 

SPORTS AND GAMES

CALANDER  OF ACTIVITIES 2016-17

 

 

May-June  :

Coaching and practice during, before and after school hours for  preparing    Kho. Kho. U-14,19 boys & girls ,volleyball u-14,17,19 boys & girls ,chess u-14,17,19 boys & girls , Kabaddi boys, football (boys)u-14,19.

  July              :

 Selection of the above mentioned team and intensive coaching for preparing the team for the KVS meet and outside meet .commencement of inter house competition with chess ,rope skipping etc. participation of cluster meet in various games coaching for the rope skipping contingent during, before and after school hours.

AUGUST-SEPTEMBER    :

Special coaching  for the selected students of team game for participating in the regional meet coaching for the rope skipping contingent and chess contingent for participating in the Regional,National meet – organizing inter house competition in various games for u-14 category- preparation for mini meet.

OCTOBER-NOVEMBER   :

Inter house competition for various games of u-19 category—selection of athletics for sports day ,selecting and coaching the primary students for mini sports meet  2016. conducting the sports day.

DECEMBER- FEBRUARY  :

Sports day activities preparation for the u-14 and u-19 team for the next session

Number of students participated/selected at different level-2016-17

S.NO.

GAME/SPORT

CLUSTER

REGIONAL

NATIONAL

1

FOOT BALL U-14(BOYS)

16

16

-

2

FOOT BALL U-19(BOYS)

18

04

02

3

             KHO.KHO. U-14(BOYS)

12

-

-

4

             KHO.KHO.U-19(BOYS)

12

04

02

5

VOLLEY BALL U-14(BOYS)

12

-

-

6

VOLLEY BALL U-19(BOYS)

12

06

01

7

KABADDI U-19(BOYS)

12

03

01

8

KHO.KHO. U-14(GIRLS)

12

-

-

9

KHO.KHO. U-19(GIRLS)

12

03

02

10

VOLLEY BALL U-14(GIRLS)

12

-

-

11

VOLLEY BALL U-19(GIRLS)

12

03

01

12

CHESS (U-14,17,19)(BOYS)

12

05

04

13

CHESS (U-14,17,19)(GIRLS)

12

02

01

14

ROPE SKIPPING (U-14,17,19)(BOYS)

-

18

12

15

ROPE SKIPPING (U-14,17,19)(GIRLS)

-

18

15

TOTAL

166

82

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA PAYYANUR

Activities and achievements of Vidyalaya 2016-16 up to August 2016in sports and games

 

 

S. NO.

 

 

GAME/SPORTS

 

POSITION IN CLUSTER COMPETITION

POSITION IN REGIONAL COMPETITION AND NO OF REPRESENTATION

 

NO. OF STUDENTS SELECTED FOR NATIONAL

1

FOOT BALL U-14(BOYS)

WINNER

RUNNER UP

-

2

FOOT BALL U-19(BOYS)

WINNER

04

02

3

KHO.KHO. U-14(BOYS)

RUNNER UP

-

-

4

KHO.KHO. U-19(BOYS)

RUNNER UP

FIRST/04

02

5

VOLLEY BALL U-14(BOYS)

NIL

-

-

6

VOLLEY BALL U-19(BOYS)

WINNER

06

01

7

KABADDI U-19(BOYS)

2nd

03

01

8

KHO.KHO. U-14(GIRLS)

3rd

-

-

9

KHO.KHO. U-19(GIRLS)

RUNNER UP

FIRST/ 03

02

10

VOLLEY BALL U-14(GIRLS)

3rd

-

-

11

VOLLEY BALL U-19(GIRLS)

3rd

3rd-03

01

12

CHESS (U-14,17,19)(BOYS)

04

05

04

13

CHESS (U-14,17,19)(GIRLS)

-

02

01

14

ROPE SKIPPING(U-14,17,19)(BOYS)

-

OVER ALL CHAMPIONS/18

12

15

ROPE SKIPPING (U-14,17,19)(GIRLS)

-

OVER ALL CHAMPIONS/18

15

16

ARCHERY U-14(BOYS)

-

FIRST IN INDIAN ROUND

01