Committees

KENDIYA VIDYALAYA PAYYANUR

 

The following committees and clubs have been constituted for the smooth & effective functioning of various activities in the Vidyalaya during the academic year 2017-18.

The CONVENERs are requested to hold meeting of their committee / club under intimation to the undersigned. The committees will meet at regular intervals & review the progress of their activities. The CONVENER will maintain the record of their planning, implementation and follow up.

The current committee will come into effect from 01.04.2017. Changes / modification whenever applicable will be notified accordingly. Co-operation is solicited.

VIDYALAYA STEERING COMMITTEE

MEMBERS

SIGNATURE

NATURE OF DUTY

PRINCIPAL

 

1.     To plan & implement scholastic & co-scholastic programme for the year.

2.     Prepare & implement special programme for late bloomers & gifted children.

3.     Ensure regular conduct of subject committee meetings.

4.     Encourage new methodologies and innovative ideas.

5.     Suggest and monitor the implementation of co-scholastic areas.

6.     Monitor all infrastructural facilities in the Vidyalaya.

7.     Decide the issues as and when they crop up, on an emergency.

Dr T A V SHARMA

 

Mrs SUMA P M

 

Mrs SUJATHA M PODUVAL

 

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

 

Mr MADHAVAN T V

 

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

Mr SUMESH P P

 

                                               

                                                                                                                                        

PRINCIPAL

COMMITTEES

 

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

1

ACADEMIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

PRINCIPAL

Mrs PREETHA M P V

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

Mrs SOJA C P

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mrs SUJATHA M PODUVAL

 

Monitor all the aspects of Scholastic domain.

Provide inputs and guidance to teachers

Monitor the monthly completion of syllabus.

Suggest for improvement of learning environment in the Vidyalaya.

2

ACHIEVEMENTS RECORD COMMITTEE

Mrs SHEEBA N

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mrs SMITHA M

ALL COMPUTER INSTRUCTORS

 

Collecting the reports from various departments, committees and clubs, compile them in to a report, on monthly basis.

Major achievements of Students and Teachers are to be informed to Press & Publication committee.

3

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

Mr BABOOTTY K

Mrs ROJA RANI A N

Mrs SMITHA M

ALL CLASS & CO-CLASS TEACHERS

 

Registration, scrutiny and preparing the List for fresh admissions, as per guidelines.

Maintain all admission related records, category-wise / reservation-wise, for onward transmission to HQ.

4

ALUMNI UPDATION & ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

 

Mr KRISHNAN P

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

Collect the information from the Alumni, maintain the record of their progress and position in society.

Arrange Alumni meet regularly.

Arrange talks in coordination with Guidance & Counselling (Career) committee.

 

 

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

5

ANTI-BULLYING &

Mr MADHAVAN T V

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

Mrs SUDHA T V

 

Ensuring perfect discipline in the Vidyalaya, as per KVS norms. Conduct meetings and record the same.

Checking the students for late coming, bullying and other anti-social activities, taking necessary measures to curb such mentality.

Taking steps to improve the standards in coordination with AEP committee and Internal Complaints Committee (Grievance Redressal Committee).

6

CBSE COMMITTEE

Mr HARILAL A U

Mr REENA P V

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

Mrs PRASANNA K

ALL COMPUTER INSTRUCTORS

 

Conduct all activities related to CBSE.

Registration of students.

Uploading Marks.

Updating OASIS and SARANSH portals, i.r.o. K V Payyanur.

7

CCA COMMITTEE

Mrs PREETHA M P V

Mr SUNIL KUMAR K

Mrs PREETHI N

Mrs RAMYA C B

Mrs PREETHI VASHISHTH

 

Preparation and execution of morning assembly schedule.

Preparation and execution of CCA programme.

Maintenance of record of house-wise competitions.

8

EXTERNAL EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

Mrs RANI B T

Mrs RAMYA C B

 

Encouraging the students to take up various recognized local, district, state, national and international competitive examinations.

Making arrangements for smooth conduct of all Olympiads and other external exams.

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

9

FEE COLLECTION & SALARY VERIFICATION COMMITTEE

Mrs SOJA C P

Mrs GEETA U

Mrs REMYA V P

Mrs REENA P V

 

Ensuring the quarterly verification of student data, by class teachers, in UBI portal.

Ensuring the payment of fees by all students. Informing the parents who have not paid fees in time.

Verifying the Salary of all the members of staff, before uploading it on to UBI portal, for any corrections, in coordination with Accounts section.

Verifying and certifying the quarterly fee collected and deposited in to schools account, in coordination with Accounts section.

10

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE

Mrs ROJA RANI A N

 

Mr MADHAVAN T V

Mrs SUJATHA M PODUVAL

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

 

Record the grievances, internal complaints and suggestions.

Discuss and take decisions regarding bullying, gender inequality, personal complaints or any other girl or lady teacher related issues.

Work in coordination with AEP, Discipline committee and Guidance & Counselling (Psychology) committees.

11

GUIDANCE & CONSELING (PSYCHOLOGY) COMMITTEE

Mr MADHAVAN T V

Mrs PREETHA M P V

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

Mrs RAJANI K P

 

Inform and motivate the students to be strong psychologically.

Arrange talks and counselling sessions with experts in educational psychology.

Plan in coordination with AEP, Grievance redressal, Discipline committees.

12

GUIDANCE & COUNSELING (CAREER) COMMITTEE

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mrs SUDHA T V

 

Inform the students about the various career opportunities.

Arrange talks with Alumni.

 

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

13

HOLIDAYS

Mr SHAMSUDDIN V

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

Mrs RANI B T

 

Decide the Restricted Holidays for the year from the listed holidays.

14

INCLUSIVE-DIVYANG COMMITTEE

Mrs PRATIBHA KUMARI C K

Mr HARILAL A U

Mr MADHAVAN T V

 

Plan for providing facilities to ‘divyang’ students and improve them.

Availability of wheel chair, ramp, special toilets, etc., for them.

Educating the students about inclusive education.

15

INCOME TAX / TDS VERIFICATION COMMITTEE

Mr SUMESH P P

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

 

Calculation of Income Tax and informing the Accounts section to make TDS on monthly basis.

Collecting the supporting documents from the staff and verifying them.

Depositing the TDS (staff & other agencies) in the Bank and filing the challan.

Providing Quarterly Tax details to TIN center for uploading.

Calculating and finalizing the Income Tax of all members of staff.

Printing and distributing the Form-16 to all members of staff for e-filing the returns.

16

INTERNAL EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Mrs SUJATA M PODUVAL

Mr SOORAJ A K

Mrs PREETHI N

Mrs GEETA U

Mrs BINUMOL

Mrs RAJANI K P

Mrs ALEYKUTTY T M

 

Plan and conduct all internal examinations as per KVS norms.

Maintain the records, preparation & consolidation of results.

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

17

LANGUAGES SUBJECT COMMITTEE

Mrs PREETHA M P V

ALL ENGLISH, HINDI, SANSKRIT LANGUAGE TEACHERS

 

Conduct the subject committee meeting regularly.

Discuss and implement ideas to improve the learning.

Take stock of progress of the syllabus.

Generate innovative ideas to improve the teaching / training abilities of members.

18

LOCAL PURCHASE COMMITTEE

Mr SHAMSUDDIN V

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

Mrs ALEYKUTTY T M

Mrs RAJANI K P

Mrs RAMYA C B

ALL DEPT IN-CHARGES

 

Registering the firms who supply the required articles for the Vidyalaya.

Inviting and opening the quotations following the KVS norms.

Preparation of comparative statements and placing the supply order as per the request from Department In-charge.

Survey the local market, procure the quotations, check the veracity of the same and recommend the authorities to place supply order, as per norms laid for Local Purchase.

19

MAINTENANCE & REPAIR COMMITTEE

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mr RAJAN E

 

Plan the maintenance works required.

Obtaining the Administrative approval from The Chairman for all works.

Inviting the quotations, if required.

Monitor the work and certify its quality and completion.

20

MATHEMATICS SUBJECT COMMITTEE

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

ALL MATH TEACHERS

 

Conduct the subject committee meeting regularly.

Discuss and implement ideas to improve the learning.

Take stock of progress of the syllabus.

Generate innovative ideas to improve the teaching / training abilities of members.

21

MEETINGS RECORDS COMMITTEE

Mr SUNIL KUMAR K

Mrs PREETHI N

 

Maintain and update the Staff Meeting, Parent-Teacher Meeting, Inspection Meetings and any other meetings’ record.

 

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

22

PRESS-PUBLICATION COMMITTEE

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

Mr RAJAN E

 

Publication of student’s diary, teacher’s diary and other magazines.

Informing the press the progress of Vidyalaya and publication of articles or event news. Work in coordination with Achievement record committee.

23

NIOS COMMITTEE

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

Mr SOORAJ A K

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

 

Conduct all activities related to NIOS.

24

QUARTER ALLOTTMENT COMMITTEE

Mr SOORAJ A K

Mr SUMESH P P

Mrs RAJANI K P

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

 

Allotment of vacant quarters as per KVS norms.

25

RECRUITMENT CELL (CONTRACTUAL APPOINTMENT)

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

Mrs GEETA U

Mr KRISHNAN P

 

Advertise and complete all formalities to conduct Interview for vacant posts on contractual basis, as per KVS norms.

26

RTI COMMITTEE

Mr SUMESH P P

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

Receive and reply RTI queries.

Maintain the record of RTI queries and reply sent.

27

SCIENCE SUBJECT COMMITTEE

Mrs SUMA P M

ALL SCIENCE TEACHERS

 

Conduct the subject committee meeting regularly.

Discuss and implement ideas to improve the learning.

Take stock of progress of the syllabus.

Generate innovative ideas to improve the teaching / training abilities of members.

28

SOCIAL SCIENCE SUBJECT COMMITTEE

Mrs SOJA C P

ALL SOCIAL SCIENCE TEACHERS

 

Conduct the subject committee meeting regularly.

Discuss and implement ideas to improve the learning.

Take stock of progress of the syllabus.

Generate innovative ideas to improve the teaching / training abilities of members.

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

29

SPECIAL SKILLED SUBJECT COMMITTEE

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mr RAJAN E

 

Conduct the subject committee meeting regularly.

Discuss and implement ideas to improve the learning.

Take stock of progress of the syllabus.

Generate innovative ideas to improve the teaching / training abilities of members.

30

TIME-TABLE COMMITTEE

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

Mrs REENA P V

Mr KRISHNAN P

Mrs SUDHA T V

Mrs SMITHA M

Mrs SAPNA BHATIA

 

Framing Time-table as per KVS guidelines.

Arranging the classes of absent / vacant staff position.

Preparing the remedial time table for extra classes.

31

TRANSPORTATION & EXCURSION COMMITTEE

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

Mr HARILAL A U

Mr SOORAJ A K

Mrs SUDHA T V

Mrs SAPNA BHATIA

 

Inviting the quotations for transportation and finalizing the firm.

Identifying the places to visit, mutual agreement with Student Council.

Arranging for educational tour and liaising with the agency.

Ensuring safety and security of the students during excursion.

32

WELFARE SCHEME IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

 

Mrs REENA P V

Mr KRISHNAN P

Mrs SMITHA M

Mrs SAPNA BHATIA

 

Disbursement of grants / scholarships, awarded by State Govt, to the beneficiaries, in time.

Address the grievances, if any.

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

33

BRAMHAPUTRA HOUSE

Mrs ROJA RANI A N

Mr BABOOTTY K

Mr HARILAL A U

Mrs PREETHI N

Mrs GEETA U

Mrs BEENA P

Mrs SMITHA M

Mrs KAVITHA

Mrs JAYANTHI

Mrs UMA

 

Encourage and motivate the students to participate in house activities.

Provide a chance to all students to come forward and show their talent.

Creating a healthy competition among the students.

34

GANGA HOUSE

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

Mr SOORAJ AK

Mrs REENA P V

Mrs LEENA K C

Mrs ANJALI

Mrs RAJANI K P

Mrs ALEYKUTTY T M

Mrs REENA

Mrs SATHI

 

Encourage and motivate the students to participate in house activities.

Provide a chance to all students to come forward and show their talent.

Creating a healthy competition among the students.

35

KAVERY HOUSE

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mrs REMAYA

Mrs PRATIBHA KUMARI C K

Mr SHAMSUDDIN V

Mrs HASEENA M K P

Mrs SAPNA BHATIA

Mrs RESHMA V V

Mrs RAMYA S

Mrs SINDHU P V

 

Encourage and motivate the students to participate in house activities.

Provide a chance to all students to come forward and show their talent.

Creating a healthy competition among the students.

S.NO.

COMMITTEE

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

NATURE OF DUTIES

36

YAMUNA HOUSE

Mrs SOJA C P

Mrs BEENUMOL

Mr KRISHNAN P

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

Mr MADHAVAN T V

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

Mrs RANI B T

Mrs SUDHA T V

Mrs RESHMA P P

Mrs KALA G

 

Encourage and motivate the students to participate in house activities.

Provide a chance to all students to come forward and show their talent.

Creating a healthy competition among the students.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUBS

 

1.              All the club conveners are requested to take the list from class teachers and call a meeting of teacher and student members. Take either a test or check their aptitude towards the subject concerned, select a group of students for the club as per requirement and plan to be adopted. Other students may be informed to improve their aptitude to get a chance next time.

2.              Prepare an annual plan of activities, to be conducted on Wednesdays, and execute them with the true spirit of improving the skills in the area concerned.

3.              Prepare a report on monthly basis and submit it to the ‘Achievements Record Committee’ for recording them in ‘Monthly Riches Focus (MRF)’ – a monthly news report of K V Payyanur.

 

S.NO.

CLUB

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

1

ADVENTURE CLUB

Mr SOORAJ A K

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

 

2

AEP CLUB

Mr SHAMSUDDIN V

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mr SUNIL KUMAR K

 

3

AWAKENED CITIZEN'S / VALUE EDUCATION CLUB

Mrs SHEEBA N

Mr MADHAVAN T V

Mr SOORAJ A K

 

4

CULTURE & HERITAGE CLUB

Mrs SOJA C P

ALL SOCIAL SCIENCE TEACHERS

 

S.NO.

CLUB

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

5

HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mrs PRATIBHA KUMARI C K

ALL SPORTS COACHES

 

6

ICT CLUB

Mrs REENA P V

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

ALL COMPUTER INSTRUCTORS

 

7

LITERARY CLUB

Mr HARILAL A U

ALL ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHERS

 

8

MATH CLUB

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

ALL MATH SUBJECT TEACHERS

 

9

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

Mrs SHEEBA N

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

Mr RAJAN E

 

10

RAJ BHASHA SAMITHI

Mrs PREETHA M P V

ALL HINDI, SANSKRIT LANGUAGE TEACHERS

 

11

READERS' CLUB

Mrs PRASANNA K

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mrs PREETHA M P V

 

12

SAFETY CLUB

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

 

S.NO.

CLUB

CONVENER & MEMBERS

SIGN

13

SCIENCE CLUB

ALL SCIENCE SUBJECT TEACHERS

 

14

SCOUTS & GUIDES CLUB

Mr MADHAVAN T V

ALL MASTERS AND LEADERS

 

15

SWACHH & HARITA VIDYALAYA CLUB

Mrs SHYNI P K

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

16

TINKERING CLUB

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

Mrs ROJA RANI A N

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

 

17

VIDYALAYA BAND CLUB

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mrs PREETHA M P V

ALL SPORTS COACHES

 

18

VISUAL & PERFORMING ART CLUB

Mrs PREETHI N

Mrs GEETA U

Mr KRISHNAN P

 

19

WORK EXPERIENCE CLUB

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

Mr HARILAL A U

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

 

20

YOGA CLUB

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

Mr RAJEEVAN

ALL SPORTS COACHES

 

DEPARTMENTS

 

All the Department In-charges are to

1.              Maintain the STOCK and Stock Registers.

2.              Maintain the BREAKAGE and ISSUE Registers.

3.              Complete the Verification of STOCK and maintain the CERTIFICATE and other related documents.

4.              Prepare the list of articles for Condemnation of Obsolete / unserviceable stock, after the Annual Stock Verification.

5.              Prepare a list of articles, the yearly requirement, along with the addresses of the firms which may supply those articles, and submit it to Office.

6.              Verify the specifications and quality of articles received and certify the bills properly.

7.              Maintain the Department LOG book, if any.

8.              Display DOs & DON’Ts in the department.

9.              Create a safe environment to the students and users.

10.         Follow the articles and instructions from Chapter-18 ‘Inventory Management’ of KVS Accounts Code.

 

S.NO.

NAME OF THE DEPARTMENT

IN-CHARGE

SIGN

1

ART & CRAFT DEPARTMENT

Mrs PREETHI N

 

2

ATAL TINKERING LAB / DEPARTMENT

Mr SAJEESH KUMAR T V

 

3

A-V AIDS DEPARTMENT

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V

 

4

BEAUTIFICATION & HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT

Mrs SHYNI P K

 

5

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT

Mrs SUJATA M PODUVAL

 

6

CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT

Mrs SUMA P M

 

 

 

S.NO.

NAME OF THE DEPARTMENT

IN-CHARGE

SIGN

7

CMP DEPARTMENT

Mr MURALEEDHARAN P V

 

8

COMPUTER DEPARTEMNT

Mrs REENA P V

 

9

EXAMINATIONS DEPARTMENT

Mrs SUJATA M PODUVAL

 

10

FURNITURE & FIXTURES DEPARTMENT

Mr RAMACHANDRAN M

 

11

JUNIOR SCIENCE LAB / DEPARTMENT

Mr RAJESH KUMAR

 

12

LANGUAGE LAB / DEPARTMENT

Mr HARILAL A U

 

13

LIBRARY DEPARTMENT

Mrs PRASANNA K

 

14

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Mrs SEENA RAJESH

 

15

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

Mrs PRATIBHA KUMARI C K

 

16

MUSIC DEPARTEMNT

Mrs RAJANI K P

 

17

NCC DEPARTMENT

Mr SOORAJ A K

 

18

OFFICE

Mr SUMESH P P

 

19

PHYSICS DEPARTMENT

Mrs ROJA RANI A N

 

20

SCOUTS & GUIDES DEPARTMENT

Mr MADHAVAN T V

 

21

SPORT & GAMES DEPARTMENT

Mr SUDHAKARAN K

 

22

TEACHING AIDS DEPARTEMNT

Mr SHAMSUDDIN V

 

23

WORK EXPERIENCE DEPARTMENT

Mr VENUGOPALAN P V